Journalist @baltimoresun writer artist runner #amwriting Chaplain PIO #partylikeajournalist
[…] However, not withstanding the Court’s concern with the conduct presumably allowed for by Senator Miller and Speaker Busch regarding the Special Session, it is the Courts final opinion that one chamber of the Legislature must never be permitted to defeat the actions of the other by simply refusing to participate in the legislative process.

Therefore the Defendants Motion to Dismiss must be granted.

II. Declaratory Judgment To Invalidate The Slots Bill Package

a. Plaintiffs’ Arguments

It is the Plaintiffs’ main contention that under Article XVI, §2 of the Maryland State Constitution, “No law making any appropriation for maintaining the State Government, or for maintaining or aiding any public institution…shall be subject to rejection or repeal” by referendum vote.

The foundation of Plaintiffs’ prayer for relief involves two separate pieces of legislation, comprising what has come to be known as Governor O’Malley’s comprehensive Slots Bill.[14]