20070404 Text of the consent agreement between
[…] WHEREAS, Title 1, Subtitle 3, of the Environment Article authorizes the Secretary of the Environment to carry out the statutes and regulations promulgated under the Article; and WHEREAS, under Title 9, Subtitle 2, of the Environment Article, MDE is responsible for overseeing and assuring the adequacy of Water Supply Systems; and
WHEREAS, Section 9-252 of the Environment Article provides that the Secretary may require any public water system "to be operated in a manner that will protect public health and comfort" and that the Secretary "has supervision and control over the sanitary and physical condition of the waters of this State to protect public health and comfort"; and